Gorbash Kazdar
2006-06-11, 09:43 PM
I've been watching a great deal of anime lately, and it occurred to me that I probably wasn't the only one on this forum who was doing so. Who else has been watching this season (it's been pretty impressive - tons of shows, and several good ones - probably the best season overall in quite some time)?
In any case, here's what I've been watching, more or less in order of personal preference (the higher on the list, the more I like it).
1a. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Definitely the breakout hit of this season. It started with the wildly addictive end theme dance (parodied approx. 100,000 times already) and the wonderfully awful Episode 0, and continues to generate huge amounts of discussion and controversy. KyoAni's episode shuffling is kind of aggravating, but I'm waiting for the full run of the series before I pass final judgement. IMHO, the best overall series this season, and I absolutely love it. It's sort of like Evangelion in that regard - no one is sure exactly what's going on, and either you love it or you hate it. Well, hate most of it - everyone seems to like Asahina-san...
1b. Black Lagoon
I like this series for just about the exact opposite reasons I'm enjoying Haruhi so much. With Haruhi, I never know what to expect, and it always makes you think. It can also be remarkably subtle - you have to pay close attention. Not so with Black Lagoon. "Subtle" isn't anywhere in this show's vocabulary. But I like that there's at least one show this season where I can sit back, turn off my brain, and just enjoy the pretty violence and explosions. Oh, and of course, Revy. On a more objective scale, I'd say this one is the 4th or 5th best show of the season - the animation is fantastic, the characters are fun and manage to twist the cliches around just enough to be interesting (especially Rock, who is far from the usual spineless male lead/audience insert character) - but it's essentially a John Woo action film. Still, I love it. The opening is Engrish-tastic, but somehow perfect for the show.
2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
The second best show overall in the season (though I enjoy Black Lagoon more), IMHO. Also affectionaly referred to as "Killer Lolis." It's a very interesting series, and another one that really makes you think - it's essentially the same story retold several times with significant variations (is it a pov thing? alternate timelines?). Probably the best horror anime I've seen - it can really get to you. I personally think the silly "typical harem anime" scenes actually underscore the creepiness - normally innocent moments have an extremely disconcerting subtext in this show. I am, unfortunately, ridiculously far behind in the series, since I just haven't been in the mood for horror lately. Also not in the same league as either of the #1 choices when it comes to animation, but the opening is bloody fantastic - really sets you up for the creepiness of the show.
3. Ouran High School Host Club
The other Haruhi. This one is pure comedy fun, and parodies the conventions of numerous shoujo (and boy's love) anime in a wonderully amusing manner. It's more or less the same gags over and over, but somehow it stays extremely funny and outrageous. Not really great for marathoning, though.
4. Ergo Proxy
This show is a bit slow, but I really enjoy the sense of mystery it manages to convey. They're managed to reveal a great deal of information, but I'm still completely in the dark as to what's really going on - which is great, because this show is really a mystery show in a compelling and wonderfully realized post-apocalyptic dystopian world. I really like most the characters as well - not as much initially, but they've done an excellent job of developing their stories and personalities in such a way that they've drawn me in. Still needs more Real, though. The series has a lot of promise, and if it can deliver on it, it'll probably over take both #2 and #3 for me personally. On the other hand, it could end in a train wreck. Either way, I'm liking it so far.
5. Utawarerumono
Slow in parts, and fairly formulaic, but it has a really epic feel and a well realized fantasy world (sort of a pseudo-Medieval Japan). A fairly middle-of-the-road anime overall, but I'm enjoying it. Betrays its origins as an eroge from time to time.
6. Strawberry Panic!
Completely trashy, and terribly funny as a result (I wonder whether or not this is intentional). Horribly far behind in this one as well.
I was watching Simoun as well, but it felt like a Last Exile knock off with some not-particularly interesting yuri elements tacked on. Plus it was boring.
I'm too far behind in Tsubasa Chronicles to have anything like a useful opinion on it.
So, what are you watching this season?
In any case, here's what I've been watching, more or less in order of personal preference (the higher on the list, the more I like it).
1a. The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Definitely the breakout hit of this season. It started with the wildly addictive end theme dance (parodied approx. 100,000 times already) and the wonderfully awful Episode 0, and continues to generate huge amounts of discussion and controversy. KyoAni's episode shuffling is kind of aggravating, but I'm waiting for the full run of the series before I pass final judgement. IMHO, the best overall series this season, and I absolutely love it. It's sort of like Evangelion in that regard - no one is sure exactly what's going on, and either you love it or you hate it. Well, hate most of it - everyone seems to like Asahina-san...
1b. Black Lagoon
I like this series for just about the exact opposite reasons I'm enjoying Haruhi so much. With Haruhi, I never know what to expect, and it always makes you think. It can also be remarkably subtle - you have to pay close attention. Not so with Black Lagoon. "Subtle" isn't anywhere in this show's vocabulary. But I like that there's at least one show this season where I can sit back, turn off my brain, and just enjoy the pretty violence and explosions. Oh, and of course, Revy. On a more objective scale, I'd say this one is the 4th or 5th best show of the season - the animation is fantastic, the characters are fun and manage to twist the cliches around just enough to be interesting (especially Rock, who is far from the usual spineless male lead/audience insert character) - but it's essentially a John Woo action film. Still, I love it. The opening is Engrish-tastic, but somehow perfect for the show.
2. Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
The second best show overall in the season (though I enjoy Black Lagoon more), IMHO. Also affectionaly referred to as "Killer Lolis." It's a very interesting series, and another one that really makes you think - it's essentially the same story retold several times with significant variations (is it a pov thing? alternate timelines?). Probably the best horror anime I've seen - it can really get to you. I personally think the silly "typical harem anime" scenes actually underscore the creepiness - normally innocent moments have an extremely disconcerting subtext in this show. I am, unfortunately, ridiculously far behind in the series, since I just haven't been in the mood for horror lately. Also not in the same league as either of the #1 choices when it comes to animation, but the opening is bloody fantastic - really sets you up for the creepiness of the show.
3. Ouran High School Host Club
The other Haruhi. This one is pure comedy fun, and parodies the conventions of numerous shoujo (and boy's love) anime in a wonderully amusing manner. It's more or less the same gags over and over, but somehow it stays extremely funny and outrageous. Not really great for marathoning, though.
4. Ergo Proxy
This show is a bit slow, but I really enjoy the sense of mystery it manages to convey. They're managed to reveal a great deal of information, but I'm still completely in the dark as to what's really going on - which is great, because this show is really a mystery show in a compelling and wonderfully realized post-apocalyptic dystopian world. I really like most the characters as well - not as much initially, but they've done an excellent job of developing their stories and personalities in such a way that they've drawn me in. Still needs more Real, though. The series has a lot of promise, and if it can deliver on it, it'll probably over take both #2 and #3 for me personally. On the other hand, it could end in a train wreck. Either way, I'm liking it so far.
5. Utawarerumono
Slow in parts, and fairly formulaic, but it has a really epic feel and a well realized fantasy world (sort of a pseudo-Medieval Japan). A fairly middle-of-the-road anime overall, but I'm enjoying it. Betrays its origins as an eroge from time to time.
6. Strawberry Panic!
Completely trashy, and terribly funny as a result (I wonder whether or not this is intentional). Horribly far behind in this one as well.
I was watching Simoun as well, but it felt like a Last Exile knock off with some not-particularly interesting yuri elements tacked on. Plus it was boring.
I'm too far behind in Tsubasa Chronicles to have anything like a useful opinion on it.
So, what are you watching this season?