Needle
2008-10-12, 01:50 AM
Well, idk if this idea already exists or not, but since it's not on the firsts pages, well... I'd like to make a record of it :)
First I'll post the battles I considered and I want to discuss with everyone if they agree or not on the winners. I take into consideration that a KO is a win (even if they finish off their rival or not), as well as fleeing a battle is an automatic lose. This said because you'll find some arguable decisions from my point of view (eg. Belkar KOed Miko and didn't finish her off because it was boring, or too many "rounds" in Elan-Kubota because the later only knew how to escape), and I don't want to express my point of view here, but everyone's opinion about the different battles.
If you feel I should add another battles, just post it. After finishing this, I'd like to make a "Win:Lose Record" for each character.
Dungeon of Dorukan
The Order of the Stick vs. Trigak
Winner: Belkar (by killing Trigak on his flee attemp)
The Order of the Stick vs. Linear Guild
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Nale (by KOing Elan)
Durkon vs. Hylga
Winner: Sabine (by KOing Durkon)
Haley vs. Sabine
Winner: Haley (Sabine withdrew)
Belkar vs. Yikyik
Winner: Belkar (by killing Yikyik)
Vaarsuvius vs. Zz’dtri
Winners: Mr. Jones and Mr. Rodríguez (by kidnapping Zz’dtri)
Elan vs. Thog
Winner: Elan (by intimidating Thog with Silent Image)
Roy vs. Nale
Winner: Roy (Nale withdrew)
Note: Roy vs. Thog and Elan vs. Nale (2nd Round) were not concluded battles.
The Order of the Stick vs. Xykon
Winner: Roy (by KOing Xykon)
Starmetal Sidequest
The Order of the Stick vs. The Bandits
Haley vs. Samantha
Winner: Samantha (by KOing Haley)
Roy vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Old Bandit (by reflecting a Rhino that fell on Roy)
Haley, Elan, Belkar and Vaarsuvius vs. Samantha
Winner: Samantha (by KOing everyone)
Samantha vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Old Bandit (by KOing Samantha)
Durkon vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Durkon (by KOing Old Bandit)
The Order of the Stick vs. Black Dragon
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by killing the Black Dragon)
Loses: Haley (by being eaten and KOed by the Black Dragon)
Enter the Paladin
Miko vs. Samantha
Winner: Miko (by killing Samantha)
Miko vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Miko (by killing Old Bandit)
The Order of the Stick vs. Miko (Rain Battle)
Winner: Not decided, stopped before any KO (tough Miko should be the moral winner)
The Order of the Stick (except Durkon) vs. Miko (After Inn Battle)
Winner: Miko (by KOing Belkar, Elan, Haley and Vaarsuvius and forcing Roy to withdraw)
Belkar vs. Miko (1st KO)
Winner: Belkar (by KOing Miko)
Belkar vs. Miko (2nd KO)
Winner: Vaarsuvius interrupted (tough Belkar was done, discuss?)
Linear Guild part II
Cliffport Battle
Roy vs. Sabine
Winner: Roy (Sabine withdrew)
Vaarsuvius vs. Leeky
Winner: Leeky (by KOing Vaarsuvius)
Belkar vs. Yokyok
Winner: A Swarm of greedy adventurers (by killing Yokyok)
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Thog (by KOing Elan)
Durkon vs. Leeky
Winner: Durkon (by forcing Leeky to surrender after the whole OOTS arrived)
Roy vs. Pompey
Winner: Roy (Pompey refused to fight)
Miko vs. Redcloak
Winner: Miko (by KOing Redcloak)
Miko vs. Monster in the Darkness
Winner: MitD (Miko withdrew)
Azure City Battle
Belkar vs. Nale
Winner: Nale (by forcing Belkar to withdraw)
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by KOing Nale)
Haley vs. Sabine
Winner: Haley (by KOing Sabine)
Elan & Haley vs. Thog
Winner: Durkon (by forcing Thog to withdraw)
Durkon vs. Belkar
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by forcing Belkar to withdraw)
Azure City vs. Xykon Army
Roy, Belkar & Hinjo vs. Miko
Winner: Roy (by KOing Miko)
Roy vs. Xykon
Winner: Xykon (by killing Roy)
Vaarsuvius vs. Death Knight
Winner: Roy (accidentaly dropping Zombie Dragon’s head on Death Knight)
Belkar vs. Eye of Fear and Flame
Winner: Belkar (by “forcing” Eye of Fear and Flame to withdraw)
Hinjo vs. Huecuva
Winner: Durkon (by killing Huecuva)
Battle Inside the Throne Room (vs. alive Paladins)
Winner: Xykon (by killing everyone and paralizing O-Chul)
Priest of The Twelve Gods vs. Redcloak
Winner: Redcloak (by killing the Priest)
Battle Inside the Throne Room (vs. Martyrs of the Sapphire Guild)
Winner: Soon (he forced Xykon and Redcloak to withdraw)
Hinjo vs. Redcloak
Winner: Redcloak (by KOing Hinjo)
Afterwar
Haley, Belkar & co. vs. Tsukiko
Winner: Tsukiko (everyone withdrew)
Elan, Durkon, Vaarsuvius, Therkla & Azurites vs. Qarr
Winner: Not decided
Loser: Qarr (by fleeing after a summon)
Durkon, Vaarsuvius & Azurites vs. Big Red Demon*
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by turning Big Red Demon into stone)
Elan, Kazumi, Daigo & Therkla vs. Kubota & subordinates (1st Round)
Winner: Kubota (by capturing Elan, Kazumi & Daigo)
Elan & Therkla vs. Kubota (2nd Round)
Winner: Elan (Kubota withdrew from him)
Losers: Therkla (killed by Kubota)
Elan vs. Kubota (3rd Round)
Winner: Elan (by capturing Kubota)
*Note: Just to avoid discussion about his monster class and whatever, I picked that name. If you have a better suggestion, let's hear it :)
Let a new chapter on geekiness begin
First I'll post the battles I considered and I want to discuss with everyone if they agree or not on the winners. I take into consideration that a KO is a win (even if they finish off their rival or not), as well as fleeing a battle is an automatic lose. This said because you'll find some arguable decisions from my point of view (eg. Belkar KOed Miko and didn't finish her off because it was boring, or too many "rounds" in Elan-Kubota because the later only knew how to escape), and I don't want to express my point of view here, but everyone's opinion about the different battles.
If you feel I should add another battles, just post it. After finishing this, I'd like to make a "Win:Lose Record" for each character.
Dungeon of Dorukan
The Order of the Stick vs. Trigak
Winner: Belkar (by killing Trigak on his flee attemp)
The Order of the Stick vs. Linear Guild
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Nale (by KOing Elan)
Durkon vs. Hylga
Winner: Sabine (by KOing Durkon)
Haley vs. Sabine
Winner: Haley (Sabine withdrew)
Belkar vs. Yikyik
Winner: Belkar (by killing Yikyik)
Vaarsuvius vs. Zz’dtri
Winners: Mr. Jones and Mr. Rodríguez (by kidnapping Zz’dtri)
Elan vs. Thog
Winner: Elan (by intimidating Thog with Silent Image)
Roy vs. Nale
Winner: Roy (Nale withdrew)
Note: Roy vs. Thog and Elan vs. Nale (2nd Round) were not concluded battles.
The Order of the Stick vs. Xykon
Winner: Roy (by KOing Xykon)
Starmetal Sidequest
The Order of the Stick vs. The Bandits
Haley vs. Samantha
Winner: Samantha (by KOing Haley)
Roy vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Old Bandit (by reflecting a Rhino that fell on Roy)
Haley, Elan, Belkar and Vaarsuvius vs. Samantha
Winner: Samantha (by KOing everyone)
Samantha vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Old Bandit (by KOing Samantha)
Durkon vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Durkon (by KOing Old Bandit)
The Order of the Stick vs. Black Dragon
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by killing the Black Dragon)
Loses: Haley (by being eaten and KOed by the Black Dragon)
Enter the Paladin
Miko vs. Samantha
Winner: Miko (by killing Samantha)
Miko vs. Old Bandit
Winner: Miko (by killing Old Bandit)
The Order of the Stick vs. Miko (Rain Battle)
Winner: Not decided, stopped before any KO (tough Miko should be the moral winner)
The Order of the Stick (except Durkon) vs. Miko (After Inn Battle)
Winner: Miko (by KOing Belkar, Elan, Haley and Vaarsuvius and forcing Roy to withdraw)
Belkar vs. Miko (1st KO)
Winner: Belkar (by KOing Miko)
Belkar vs. Miko (2nd KO)
Winner: Vaarsuvius interrupted (tough Belkar was done, discuss?)
Linear Guild part II
Cliffport Battle
Roy vs. Sabine
Winner: Roy (Sabine withdrew)
Vaarsuvius vs. Leeky
Winner: Leeky (by KOing Vaarsuvius)
Belkar vs. Yokyok
Winner: A Swarm of greedy adventurers (by killing Yokyok)
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Thog (by KOing Elan)
Durkon vs. Leeky
Winner: Durkon (by forcing Leeky to surrender after the whole OOTS arrived)
Roy vs. Pompey
Winner: Roy (Pompey refused to fight)
Miko vs. Redcloak
Winner: Miko (by KOing Redcloak)
Miko vs. Monster in the Darkness
Winner: MitD (Miko withdrew)
Azure City Battle
Belkar vs. Nale
Winner: Nale (by forcing Belkar to withdraw)
Elan vs. Nale
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by KOing Nale)
Haley vs. Sabine
Winner: Haley (by KOing Sabine)
Elan & Haley vs. Thog
Winner: Durkon (by forcing Thog to withdraw)
Durkon vs. Belkar
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by forcing Belkar to withdraw)
Azure City vs. Xykon Army
Roy, Belkar & Hinjo vs. Miko
Winner: Roy (by KOing Miko)
Roy vs. Xykon
Winner: Xykon (by killing Roy)
Vaarsuvius vs. Death Knight
Winner: Roy (accidentaly dropping Zombie Dragon’s head on Death Knight)
Belkar vs. Eye of Fear and Flame
Winner: Belkar (by “forcing” Eye of Fear and Flame to withdraw)
Hinjo vs. Huecuva
Winner: Durkon (by killing Huecuva)
Battle Inside the Throne Room (vs. alive Paladins)
Winner: Xykon (by killing everyone and paralizing O-Chul)
Priest of The Twelve Gods vs. Redcloak
Winner: Redcloak (by killing the Priest)
Battle Inside the Throne Room (vs. Martyrs of the Sapphire Guild)
Winner: Soon (he forced Xykon and Redcloak to withdraw)
Hinjo vs. Redcloak
Winner: Redcloak (by KOing Hinjo)
Afterwar
Haley, Belkar & co. vs. Tsukiko
Winner: Tsukiko (everyone withdrew)
Elan, Durkon, Vaarsuvius, Therkla & Azurites vs. Qarr
Winner: Not decided
Loser: Qarr (by fleeing after a summon)
Durkon, Vaarsuvius & Azurites vs. Big Red Demon*
Winner: Vaarsuvius (by turning Big Red Demon into stone)
Elan, Kazumi, Daigo & Therkla vs. Kubota & subordinates (1st Round)
Winner: Kubota (by capturing Elan, Kazumi & Daigo)
Elan & Therkla vs. Kubota (2nd Round)
Winner: Elan (Kubota withdrew from him)
Losers: Therkla (killed by Kubota)
Elan vs. Kubota (3rd Round)
Winner: Elan (by capturing Kubota)
*Note: Just to avoid discussion about his monster class and whatever, I picked that name. If you have a better suggestion, let's hear it :)
Let a new chapter on geekiness begin