Support the GITP forums on Patreon
Help support GITP's forums (and ongoing server maintenance) via Patreon
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. - Top - End - #1
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Katana_Geldar's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Gender
    Female

    Default Maptool question

    I'm using maptool for my online games but can't for the life of me work out how to use the "States" little pictures that came default with the program. Not the generic ones, but the "Bloodied", "Immobilsed" etc. as they come up as icons that I can't attach to the various tokens.


    It's probably just a simple thing I am missing, but the documentation on the net on this isn't very helpful.
    Avatar by Trixie.

    Running Tomb of Horrors 4E in all that horrific tombyness.

    My Blog The Level 1 GM


  2. - Top - End - #2
    Troll in the Playground
     
    OldWizardGuy

    Join Date
    Aug 2010

    Default Re: Maptool question

    Look under edit/campaign properties/states to set up the states available to your tokens.

  3. - Top - End - #3
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Katana_Geldar's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Maptool question

    I meant customising those pictures from the states to other ones that are part of my library.
    Avatar by Trixie.

    Running Tomb of Horrors 4E in all that horrific tombyness.

    My Blog The Level 1 GM


  4. - Top - End - #4
    Titan in the Playground
     
    Knaight's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2008

    Default Re: Maptool question

    I'm reasonably sure what was listed above should work. That said, my maptool-fu is weak.
    I would really like to see a game made by Obryn, Kurald Galain, and Knaight from these forums.

    I'm not joking one bit. I would buy the hell out of that.
    -- ChubbyRain

    Current Design Project: Legacy, a game of masters and apprentices for two players and a GM.

  5. - Top - End - #5
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Katana_Geldar's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Maptool question

    Here's what I want to do.

    There are some states in the default library that I want to use, shown here bottom left.

    Spoiler
    Show


    They aren't image files, so I can't add them using the Campaign Properties. How do I get them to be used for states?
    Avatar by Trixie.

    Running Tomb of Horrors 4E in all that horrific tombyness.

    My Blog The Level 1 GM


  6. - Top - End - #6
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Maptool question

    They are actually image files. They can be found in:
    (Windows 7)
    C:\Users\USERNAME\.maptool\resource\Default\States

    (XP)
    C:\Documents And Settings\USERNAME\.maptool\resource\Default\States

    (Linux - probably)
    ~\.maptool\resource\Default\States

    Edit: I'm not sure what version you are using, but if its b70, I have had a few Mac players have serious connection issues with it. I know b63 works, but I haven't tested anything between them.
    Last edited by Gralamin; 2010-09-13 at 01:05 AM.

  7. - Top - End - #7
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Katana_Geldar's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Maptool question

    It's b63, but all the files I have in the lib folder are jar files.
    Avatar by Trixie.

    Running Tomb of Horrors 4E in all that horrific tombyness.

    My Blog The Level 1 GM


  8. - Top - End - #8
    Troll in the Playground
     
    OldWizardGuy

    Join Date
    Aug 2010

    Default Re: Maptool question

    Quote Originally Posted by Katana_Geldar View Post
    It's b63, but all the files I have in the lib folder are jar files.
    Gralamin is correct. You should be able to find the resources in the folder he specified - *not* the lib folder.

  9. - Top - End - #9
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Katana_Geldar's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Sydney
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Maptool question

    I'll have anothjer look, but I'm not sure that resources folder is called that.
    Avatar by Trixie.

    Running Tomb of Horrors 4E in all that horrific tombyness.

    My Blog The Level 1 GM


  10. - Top - End - #10
    Troll in the Playground
     
    OldWizardGuy

    Join Date
    Aug 2010

    Default Re: Maptool question

    Quote Originally Posted by Katana_Geldar View Post
    I'll have anothjer look, but I'm not sure that resources folder is called that.
    It will be under your user folder, *not* the actual maptool folder.

    For instance, on my laptop, maptool is located in c:\maptool73

    My resources folder is c:\users\kyoryu\.maptool\resource

    The maptool folder itself (c:\maptool73 for me) has another folder called lib... this is *not* the resource folder.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •