Support the GITP forums on Patreon
Help support GITP's forums (and ongoing server maintenance) via Patreon
Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. - Top - End - #1
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Warning: Long Explanation Ahead.

    Alright, so I've started making custom games for Warcraft III: The Frozen throne again, and I've come across a... snag, I suppose.

    One of my games, which is almost to the Beta stage, is a Castle Defense map. To those not familiar, you choose a hero, and defend a certain building from oncoming waves of enemies.

    To make mine not "Just Another Castle Defense", I added a twist, which was that you improved only through equipment, no leveling whatsoever.

    And heres the thing; for some reason gold bounties don't work. I have the Gold Bounty Awarded Base/Dice/Sides Per Die set up for each enemy, and yet whenever I kill any of them (In the game), it gives me no gold. Which eliminates the purpose of the whole thing, really.

    I checked the Triggers, nothing on Gold bounties, I checked Gameplay Constants, nada. So if anyone could tell a newbie how to enable gold bounties upon killing an enemy... I'd appreciate it.

  2. - Top - End - #2
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    There is a trigger to activate gold bounties against foes controlled by a normal player, but I can't for the life of me remember what it's called. Let me look for my disk and take a look for you.

    EDIT: Found it! Player - Turn Player Flag On/Off. "Turn [Gives Bounty/Unfollowable/Allied Victory] [On/Off] for [Select Player]"

    You want to turn 'Gives Bounty' on at map initilization for whichever player is being used for the attackers.

    What would you do without me?

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  3. - Top - End - #3
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Thanks so much! *happy dance*

    Now, I have another question, how do I keep a certain 5 units from leaving a region? The friendly AI's guards keep getting father from the base and getting themselves killed faster than I'd like. I know that theres a "If Unit Leaves Region" Event, but that applies to ANY unit leaving the region, and I'm awful with Conditions.

    After that, I *think* it's just balance issues, but I'll continue to post with questions I have if they arise.

  4. - Top - End - #4
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    You'll have to put those units into a Unit Group and use Conditions to specify that the unit leaving the region is from that Unit Group. It's been many months since I've played with this editor and I never used Unit Groups much, so I can't tell you the specifics. Someone else might be able to help better on that.

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  5. - Top - End - #5
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Saithis Bladewing View Post
    You'll have to put those units into a Unit Group and use Conditions to specify that the unit leaving the region is from that Unit Group. It's been many months since I've played with this editor and I never used Unit Groups much, so I can't tell you the specifics. Someone else might be able to help better on that.
    Umm why do it that way?

    Event: If unit leaves region "Castle"
    Condition: unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit)
    Action: unit - move to region "Castle"

    If you have multiple types of guard units you can just use or (such as:)
    unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit1) or unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit2) or etc.

  6. - Top - End - #6
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Gralamin View Post
    Umm why do it that way?

    Event: If unit leaves region "Castle"
    Condition: unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit)
    Action: unit - move to region "Castle"

    If you have multiple types of guard units you can just use or (such as:)
    unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit1) or unit-type of triggering unit = (Guard unit2) or etc.
    Can you specify multiple unit-types? It's been awhile since I've worked with those triggers. Though, depending on how many unit types he's using, creating a unit group may be easier...

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  7. - Top - End - #7
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Saithis Bladewing View Post
    Can you specify multiple unit-types? It's been awhile since I've worked with those triggers. Though, depending on how many unit types he's using, creating a unit group may be easier...
    Why? He has 5 units, with 5 unit types he can just use or a lot. Not only that Unit groups cause bugs, they are very inefficient (I personally try to use JASS when I can)

  8. - Top - End - #8
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    To answer your question, there are 4 Guards and 1 Lieutenant, so two types.

    Alright, I'll give that a try, Gralamin.

  9. - Top - End - #9
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Gralamin View Post
    Why? He has 5 units, with 5 unit types he can just use or a lot.
    He has 5 units, that doesn't mean he may not at some point swap out those unit types for other units (though it has been verified that there will be only two unit types). If there were, say, 40+ unit types that could fit in that region depending on what he wants, then specifying each unit type that would be subject to this would be very inefficient. I was trying not to jump to conclusions that he had a small number of unit types by leaving options open. :P

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  10. - Top - End - #10
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    And it works! I think the map's near play-able, now. Thank you both!

    My happy bubble will most likely be burst with a new glitch soon, but until then I think I'm good.

  11. - Top - End - #11
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Saithis Bladewing View Post
    He has 5 units, that doesn't mean he may not at some point swap out those unit types for other units (though it has been verified that there will be only two unit types). If there were, say, 40+ unit types that could fit in that region depending on what he wants, then specifying each unit type that would be subject to this would be very inefficient. I was trying not to jump to conclusions that he had a small number of unit types by leaving options open. :P
    I can't let a point go.

    It'd be more efficient to define maybe 5 variables of unit-type, and switch them every time the unit switches.
    Unit groups are mostly used for spells.

  12. - Top - End - #12
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Gralamin View Post
    I can't let a point go.

    It'd be more efficient to define maybe 5 variables of unit-type, and switch them every time the unit switches.
    Unit groups are mostly used for spells.
    Yes, it would, and I'd personally use variables now that you brought them up and reminded me that they even exist, but it has been a long time since I've used this editor and I'm honestly too lazy to even glance back at them. I don't really care for this argument anymore, so I'm inviting you to drop it. Can we please drop it? I'm tired of it.

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  13. - Top - End - #13
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by Saithis Bladewing View Post
    Yes, it would, and I'd personally use variables now that you brought them up and reminded me that they even exist, but it has been a long time since I've used this editor and I'm honestly too lazy to even glance at variables. I don't really care for this argument anymore, so I'm inviting you to drop it. Can we please drop it? I'm tired of it.
    hehe sure, I'm just bored

  14. - Top - End - #14
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Alright... it's coming along well, but I've hit another critical issue.

    Casting items don't work. I don't mean charged items, like potions and scrolls, I mean items that allow you to cast a certain spell while in your inventory with infinite charges. I've seen these work in some games, so I know for sure it's possible, I just don't know how to do it.

    Again, aid would be very helpful.

    EDIT: Oh yes, also an annual mini-boss spawn doesnt work. I'll put the exact trigger code up in a sec.

    EDIT 2:

    ICD Spawning B
    Events:
    Time - Elapsed game time is 900.00 seconds
    Conditions:
    Actions:
    Unit - Create 1 Vhekkigh for Player 12 (Brown) at (Random Point in Spawning Ground 1 <gen>), facing (Position of (Citadel of Rymar 0004 <gen>))
    Unit Group - Order units in (Spawning Ground 1 <gen>) to Attack-Move to (Random Point in Castle <gen>)
    Game - Display to (All Players) for 4.00 seconds the text: A creature of substantial power has been spotted en route to the Citadel!
    Trigger - Run ICD Spawning B <gen> (checking conditions)

    Sorry for the text block, but I need help badly.
    Last edited by The Orange Zergling; 2007-01-22 at 10:26 PM.

  15. - Top - End - #15
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    There should be a tag saying something like "Consumable" make sure its set to off

  16. - Top - End - #16
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Under Stats I found "Perishable", and it indeed was "False". The problem isnt that it casts the spell and disappears, like a Consumeable item, its that it doesn't cast the spell at all.

  17. - Top - End - #17
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Right, check all the tags, make sure they look like perishable items but not perishable.

    as for your trigger:
    ICD Spawning B
    Events:
    Time - Elapsed game time is 900.00 seconds
    Conditions:
    Actions:
    Unit - Create 1 Vhekkigh for Player 12 (Brown) at (Random Point in Spawning Ground 1 <gen>), facing (Position of (Citadel of Rymar 0004 <gen>))
    Unit Group - Order units in (Spawning Ground 1 <gen>) to Attack-Move to (Random Point in Castle <gen>)
    Game - Display to (All Players) for 4.00 seconds the text: A creature of substantial power has been spotted en route to the Citadel!
    Trigger - Run ICD Spawning B <gen> (checking conditions)
    I'm guessing it kept spawning over and over?

    The Problems have been bolded, remove those two lines and instead use another time event that lets you do it once every x seconds

  18. - Top - End - #18
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Perhaps, I couldnt see the other end of the map. Basically what happened was that the text came up, I waited a good minute, and the thing never came. It's certainly a possibility.

  19. - Top - End - #19
    Ogre in the Playground
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Oxford, UK
    Gender
    Female

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Orange_Zergling View Post
    Perhaps, I couldnt see the other end of the map. Basically what happened was that the text came up, I waited a good minute, and the thing never came. It's certainly a possibility.
    Should use cheat codes (most importantly iseedeadpeople) to monitor progress, or, failing that, a simple reveal map trigger for your eyes only while testing the map (if for some crazy reason you're testing it online or over a network game). Makes life much easier if you know what the actual symptoms of the problem are.

    Some things are better left in the darkest places...
    Facebook | Twitter | YouTube | Steam

  20. - Top - End - #20
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Quote Originally Posted by The_Orange_Zergling View Post
    Perhaps, I couldnt see the other end of the map. Basically what happened was that the text came up, I waited a good minute, and the thing never came. It's certainly a possibility.
    *blink*
    It should of had a constant string of text appearing, as it should of ignored the event. If it didn't thats because its set up to check the moment you've played for 900 seconds, and never again.

  21. - Top - End - #21
    Bugbear in the Playground
     
    The Orange Zergling's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Gender
    Male

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    Alright, it worked with a different event and actions.

    Now... the item fix partially works. Now the items are charged, and simply do not disappear after being used. But the spells have a limited number of charges.

    Also, the spell Frostbolt seems not to work at all even when coded the same as the other casting items.

    EDIT: Partly resolved, all casting items work fine. Except that they still have limited charges... is there a trigger to reset it, or...
    Last edited by The Orange Zergling; 2007-01-23 at 04:46 PM.

  22. - Top - End - #22
    Troll in the Playground
     
    Gralamin's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005

    Default Re: Warcraft III Mapmaking Help Needed Again

    I'd have to take a good look, but its too late for now.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •