Results 1 to 27 of 27
-
2020-01-05, 08:55 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Welcome (back) to the Hindsight Awards. It's a well known fact that not all things that are a hit become a classic, nor the other way around. So as the award season for movies from 2019 starts warming up, we will be ranking the best movies released in 1999. The contest will be decided in 3 rounds, with this being round 2.
Round 1: Nomination.
In round 1 anyone can name movies that were originally released for the first time in 1999. Any and every movie that is named will make it into round 2.
Round 2: Rating. (You are here)
In round 2 the full list of movies suggested in round 1 is posted. Everyone can rate any and all movies they want to rate on a scale from 0 to 5. Which movies move on to the next round is determined not by their total score, but by their average rating. A movie that only a few people have an opinion about has just as much of a chance to make it as one that everyone scored. The only exception is that a movie must have been rated by at least 2 people to be eligible. If you were the only person here who remembers it, it was probably not the best movie of 1999.
Round 3: Voting.
The 6 highest rated movies from round 2 (why 6? Because it's a good number) will move on to the voting round. This will be run using a preferential/ranked vorig system, a modified Borda count. (Exact details in the startup post of round 3). Anyone can vote by listing all 6 movies on the shortlist from best to worst. The winner will be crowned the best movie of 1999.
So this is round 2. Below I'm posting a table containing all nominated movies from round 1 in alphabetical order (by English title where possible, not counting articles (the, a, an), putting numbers before letters). It would really help me if you submitted your ratings by copying this table into your post (quote my message and cut-paste or copy-paste the table code out of the quote, then delete the quote) and filled in a whole number from 0 to 5 (between the [td] and [/td] after the movie title, [td] and [/td] indicate a cell of the table, so all the [td][/td]lines are the empty cells) for every movie you want to rate. Movies you do not want to rate can be left blank, or you can enter "-". Note that not rating a movie and rating a movie 0 are very different. Not rating indicates no opinion and leaves the fate of the movie in the hands of people who do have an opinion, 0 means you think the movie is bad and/or should not win.
This round will last until Friday the 24th of January. When every part of the world rolls over to Saturday the 25th the round is closed and the votes will be tallied.
Movie Rating The 13th Warrior 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Being John Malkovich Bicentennial Man The Boondock Saints Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions Dogma Entrapment eXistenZ Eyes Wide Shut Fight Club Galaxy Quest Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Magnolia The Matrix The Mummy Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense Sleepy Hollow South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace The Straight Story Tarzan The Thirteenth Floor Three Kings Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West The World Is Not Enough
(Monkeybone was nominated, but appears to be from 2001, despite being listed on the Wikipedia page I linked.)
Have fun, and let's rate!
Here is the list of nominees without table format, if you need that for anything or can't see the table:
The 13th Warrior
8mm
All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre)
American Beauty
Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건)
Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Being John Malkovich
Bicentennial Man
The Boondock Saints
Bowfinger
Boys Don't Cry
Bringing out the Dead
The Cider House Rules
Cruel Intentions
Dogma
Entrapment
eXistenZ
Eyes Wide Shut
Fight Club
Galaxy Quest
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai
The Green Mile
Girl, Interrupted
House On Haunted Hill
In Dreams
The Iron Giant
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
Magnolia
The Matrix
The Mummy
Notting Hill
The Red Violin
Ravenous
Ride with the Devil
The Sixth Sense
Sleepy Hollow
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
The Straight Story
Tarzan
The Thirteenth Floor
Three Kings
Titus
Topsy-Turvy
Toy Story 2
The Virgin Suicides
Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl")
Wild Wild West
The World Is Not EnoughLast edited by Lvl 2 Expert; 2020-01-06 at 07:27 AM.
The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-05, 09:35 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Mar 2006
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Green Mile: 5/5. One of the best adaptations of all time.
The Iron Giant: 5/5. Wish Soviet threats got to be real post-1989, but that doesn't change facts: this is one of the best animated films ever made. 2D. Original. Guaranteed to generate the best kind of tears. They don't make them like this anymore.
Toy Story 2: 4/5. Was a harbinger of the new era of animation which fills me now with a slight wearied loathing, but that influence is because it was really really good.
The Matrix: 4/5. Seminal concept, like it or hate it. The graphics don't hold up and no one really cares about the characters, but it's a definitive movie no question.
Bowfinger: 4/5. Probably the best movie in which Eddie Murphy is Eddie Murphy.
Notting Hill: 3/5. It's a gimmicky rom-com done pretty well. That's a three.
Phantom Menace: 2/5. There's a lot of prequel nostalgia about these days, but it's beholden almost entirely to the other two movies. Valorum's deposition is really all this film has going for it. (ETA: Okay, and Duel of the Fates. Star Wars isn't even what I mean when I speak of May the fourth but I will gladly compromise on that piece.)
Have not seen American Beauty, but will humbly suggest that "what if the suburbs are actually rife with seediness" isn't half as Fresh and Artistic as it was made out to be at the time.Last edited by DomaDoma; 2020-01-06 at 06:35 AM.
-
2020-01-05, 12:27 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Nov 2014
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I've not seen many movies on this list, but... let's rate which ones I have.
The Iron Giant is one of those movies that can get an emotional reaction out of me every time. It's beautiful, doesn't have any part where you feel it's wasting time, the characterization is great... you just feel it has heart. I saw it again but on the big screen last year... and, man, that just made it hit all the harder.Movie Rating The Iron Giant 5/5 The Matrix 4/5 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 3/5
The Matrix is good (at least as a self-contained story). While it may not be perfect, and some things (such as humans as batteries) might fall apart if you think about it too much, it's absolutely still a great story, with cool scenes, and is just overall a fun watch. I think it was only once or twice that I felt like a scene was overstaying its welcome.
I probably have a more charitable view of The Phantom Menace than both, but I feel like it's a decent enough movie. Not the best, but completely watchable, even if it does have some issues holding it back.
-
2020-01-05, 12:54 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Feb 2016
- Location
- Earth and/or not-Earth
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
My ratings are based on how likely it would be that I'd be willing to rewatch each movie.
Movie Rating Being John Malkovich 4/5 eXistenZ 3/5 Galaxy Quest 5/5 The Matrix 4/5 The Mummy 3/5 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 1/5 Tarzan 2/5 Toy Story 2 4/5
-
2020-01-05, 03:18 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Dec 2018
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Too difficult trying to reduce the table on mobile, sorry. Ratings for movies that I'm positive that I've seen, though I'm sure I might have watched most of these. High ratings for films that I have seen and enjoyed more than once. Low ratings are even a little generous. I'll never watch American Beauty again. Titus got one point for Sir Anthony Hopkins and one for visuals, but otherwise the film was unwatchable garbage.
Movie Rating The 13th Warrior 4 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 2 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3 Being John Malkovich Bicentennial Man 4 The Boondock Saints 5 Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions Dogma 4 Entrapment eXistenZ Eyes Wide Shut Fight Club 3 Galaxy Quest 5 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile 5 Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant 5 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 5 Magnolia The Matrix 5 The Mummy 3 Notting Hill The Red Violin 4 Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 4 Sleepy Hollow 3 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 4 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 3 The Straight Story Tarzan 3 The Thirteenth Floor 4 Three Kings 3 Titus 2 Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 3 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 4 The World Is Not Enough 4
-
2020-01-05, 03:42 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
No this is perfect, I can paste it straight into Excel this way. And even if I decide to do the counting manually it's easier to have a set order to the titles.
I will count all votes, but in this formatting it is the least work for me.
(Although for people rating only a handful of movies there isn't much of a difference, so I understand if they want to keep the forum clutter down instead. There's something to say for that as well.)Last edited by Lvl 2 Expert; 2020-01-05 at 03:45 PM.
The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-05, 04:30 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Aug 2012
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
From my memory
The 13th Warrior 3/5
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 2/5
Being John Malkovich 5/5
Bicentennial Man 2/5
Cruel Intentions 2/5
Dogma 4/5
Entrapment 3/5
eXistenZ 4/5
Fight Club 5/5
Galaxy Quest 5/5
The Green Mile 3/5
The Iron Giant 4/5
The Matrix 5/5
The Mummy 4/5
Notting Hill 3/5
The Sixth Sense 5/5
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 3/5
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 1/5
Tarzan 2/5
Three Kings 4/5
Toy Story 2 4/5
Wild Wild West 2/5
The World Is Not Enough 2/5
This is mostly premised on me remembering the movie enough to judge it, I have seen several more but not enough to give them an honest assessment. Generally 4/5's or higher are movies I've sought out and kept on DVD/Blu-Ray for continued watching. 3/5's are me remembering they're decent-to-good movies but without me feeling much compunction to keep them around in my library. 2/5's or below either aged poorly or weren't especially good.
-
2020-01-06, 03:48 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jul 2008
- Location
- Sweden
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I submit these ratings
Movie Rating The 13th Warrior 3/5 American Beauty 4/5 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3/5 Being John Malkovich 5/5 Bicentennial Man 4/5 Cruel Intentions 4/5 Dogma 5/5 Entrapment 3/5 Eyes Wide Shut 4/5 Fight Club 5/5 Galaxy Quest 4/5 The Green Mile 4/5 The Iron Giant 5/5 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 4/5 The Matrix 5/5 The Mummy 2/5 The Sixth Sense 5/5 Sleepy Hollow 4/5 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 4/5 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 2/5 Tarzan 3/5 The Thirteenth Floor 4/5 Toy Story 2 4/5 Wild Wild West 1/5 The World Is Not Enough 2/5 Black text is for sarcasm, also sincerity. You'll just have to read between the lines and infer from context like an animal
-
2020-01-06, 05:36 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jan 2010
- Location
- Inside
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Giving ratings to only those I remember well enough. (Like 8mm, and Notting Hill? I know I've watched those, but can't remember anything about them for the life of me.)
Spoiler: Long listMovie Rating The 13th Warrior 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 4/5 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3/5 Being John Malkovich 4/5 Bicentennial Man 2/5 The Boondock Saints Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions Dogma Entrapment eXistenZ 4/5 Eyes Wide Shut Fight Club 4/5 Galaxy Quest 4/5 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile 4/5 Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Magnolia The Matrix 5/5 The Mummy Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 5/5 Sleepy Hollow South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 3/5 The Straight Story Tarzan The Thirteenth Floor Three Kings 4/5 Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 2/5 The World Is Not Enough 2/5 Well that was awkward.
-
2020-01-06, 07:23 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
O, I completely forgot to add an end date, but I added it into the opening post now. Rating can be done until the end of Friday January 24.
The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-06, 09:26 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- May 2007
- Location
- In the Heart of Europe
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Well, lets see....
The 13th Warrior 4/5
8mm 3.5/5
All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre)-
American Beauty 4/5
Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건)-
Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon)-
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 1.5/5
Being John Malkovich 3.5/5
Bicentennial Man 3/5
The Boondock Saints-
Bowfinger-
Boys Don't Cry-
Bringing out the Dead-
The Cider House Rules-
Cruel Intentions-
Dogma 4.5/5
Entrapment-
eXistenZ 4.5/5
Eyes Wide Shut 3/5
Fight Club 4.5/5
Galaxy Quest 4/5
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 3.5/5
The Green Mile 4/5
Girl, Interrupted-
House On Haunted Hill-
In Dreams-
The Iron Giant 4.5/5
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels-
Magnolia-
The Matrix 4.5/5
The Mummy 4/5
Notting Hill-
The Red Violin-
Ravenous-
Ride with the Devil-
The Sixth Sense 4/5
Sleepy Hollow 3.5/5
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 2.5/5
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 2.5/5
The Straight Story-
Tarzan-
The Thirteenth Floor 3.5/5
Three Kings 3.5/5
Titus-
Topsy-Turvy-
Toy Story 2 3.5/5
The Virgin Suicides-
Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl" Addendum: You can also simply translate it as Full Throttle" and use a Hillbilly accent^^)) 2/5
Wild Wild West 3.5/5
The World Is Not Enough 3.5/5A neutron walks into a bar and says, “How much for a beer?” The bartender says, “For you? No charge.”
01010100011011110010000001100010011001010010000001 10111101110010001000000110111001101111011101000010 00000111010001101111001000000110001001100101001011 100010111000101110
Later: An atom walks into a bar an asks the bartender “Have you seen an electron? I left it in here last night.” The bartender says, “Are you sure?” The atom says, “I’m positive.”
-
2020-01-06, 02:11 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Okay, time for my own ratings. Fun fact: there are exactly 50 nominees.
Spoiler: The ListMovie Rating The 13th Warrior 2 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 4 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3 Being John Malkovich 3 Bicentennial Man 2 The Boondock Saints 4 Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions Dogma 3 Entrapment 3 eXistenZ 4 Eyes Wide Shut Fight Club 3 Galaxy Quest 4 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile 5 Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Magnolia The Matrix 5 The Mummy 5 Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous 5 Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 3 Sleepy Hollow 2 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 4 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 3 The Straight Story Tarzan 3 The Thirteenth Floor 4 Three Kings 5 Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 3 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 3 The World Is Not Enough 2
Remarks on some of my ratings:
I may have been a little generous all in all. What's the point of rating one movie five stars if there are so many to choose from?
I'm a little surprised by the love of The 13th Warrior around here. I remember it as quite bad. I think I may need to rewatch it. Definitely will try to track it down if it makes the top six.
I used to be mad that American Beauty won the Oscar, thinking it was some sort of heavy Lolita-style Oscar bait. Since I've seen it I think it's actually pretty good as a comedy and a product of its time, and not overly Oscar-baity at all. Since I rarely like "adult" comedies (kids cartoons tend to blow them straight out of the water), that says quite a bit. So it gets a bit of an extra boost for being something I usually wouldn't like but did. Kind of the inverse of what happened to The 13th Warrior.
The Green Mile is great. Another movie that might not be up my usual street, but beautifully done.
The Mummy is a beautiful early teens memory for me, so **** it 5 points.
Ravenous is one of those movies I'm glad someone nominated, it's quite the little gem of a horrory/gory/periody movie.
Star Wars episode 1 holds no special place in my hard aside from the fact that Pod Racing is in my mind the most Star Wars thing ever. So I'm going by the good feeling that gives me.
The Thirteenth Floor had the misfortune of coming out close to the Matrix. They deal with similar themes, and the Matrix is the more spectacular film of the two, but the difference in enjoyability isn't that big. Floor was executed very competently and has fun with its premise.
Three Kings is a good war/heist movie. It walks the line between serious war movie with some societal commentary and just enjoyable shooting movie pretty well.The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-07, 03:56 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jan 2007
- Location
- Switzerland
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I'm kind of amused that my joke suggestion of Werner is actually on this list now. Like, I don't remotely like that movie, it was just my little brother's favourite when he was about... eight years old or so?
Resident Vancian Apologist
-
2020-01-07, 11:04 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Sep 2006
- Location
- England
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
The 13th Warrior 4/5
8mm 2/5
All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre)
American Beauty 3/5
Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건)
Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) 4/5
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3/5
Being John Malkovich 3/5
Bicentennial Man
The Boondock Saints 3/5
Bowfinger 4/5
Boys Don't Cry
Bringing out the Dead
The Cider House Rules
Cruel Intentions 3/5
Dogma 4/5
Entrapment 1/5
eXistenZ 4/5
Eyes Wide Shut 3/5
Fight Club 5/5
Galaxy Quest 4/5
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 4/5
The Green Mile
Girl, Interrupted
House On Haunted Hill 4/5
In Dreams
The Iron Giant
Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 4/5
Magnolia
The Matrix 5/5
The Mummy 4/5
Notting Hill 2/5
The Red Violin
Ravenous 4/5
Ride with the Devil 4/5
The Sixth Sense 4/5
Sleepy Hollow 3/5
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 3/5
Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 1/5
The Straight Story
Tarzan
The Thirteenth Floor 2/5
Three Kings 4/5
Titus
Topsy-Turvy
Toy Story 2 3/5
The Virgin Suicides
Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl")
Wild Wild West 1/5
The World Is Not Enough 4/5All Comicshorse's posts come with the advisor : This is just my opinion any difficulties arising from implementing my ideas are your own problem
-
2020-01-07, 11:21 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jan 2007
- Location
- Switzerland
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I've seen surprisingly few of these.
The 13th Warrior 3/5
Perfectly watchable. Entertaining idea.
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 2/5
I remember thinking that some of the jokes were funny at the time when I was a teenager, but a lot of them weren't. Overall more annoying than good.
Being John Malkovich 5/5
I love this movie.
The Boondock Saints 3/5
Entertaining, pretty solid action. A lot of the rest of it is quite so-so.
Dogma 3/5
Enjoyed it a lot the first time round, really didn't hold up when I tried it a second time years later.
Eyes Wide Shut 4/5
Kubrick's weaker movies are still Kubrich movies and this one is gorgeous at times. I like visual spectacle.
Fight Club 5/5
Yes, I do think it holds up.
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 4/5
A very interesting film. Quite weird in places. I honestly don't remember all of it.
The Green Mile 4/5
Solid. Hits the emotional beats very well. Good acting.
The Matrix 5/5
Look, at the time, it absolutely blew me away. No, it is not remotely as deep as it like to think it is. But it's an excellent action movie with top notch effects.
The Mummy 4/5
Honestly, at the time, some of the scenes scared the crap out of me. I had a thing about skulls and skeletons as a kid. And insects (and now I'm an entomologist.) But I like Brendan Fraser, I like pulp action, it's a fun movie.
The Sixth Sense 3/5
It's okay.
Sleepy Hollow 3/5
Depp was decent, Walken seems to have a lot of fun in the role, the effects are good, I like how it basically starts out as a detective story, but it never quite clicked for me.
South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 2/5
A catchy song or two, but it's longer than it needs to be, basically has the plot of a South Park episode, and not mid-to-late season good South Park, but early, wonky South Park.
Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") 1/5
No. Just no. My brother had to watch this on VHS at least once a week for a while and I can't stand it.
Wild Wild West 2/5
Eh? I do like the giant mechanical spider. Will Smith is always basically okay.Resident Vancian Apologist
-
2020-01-07, 02:39 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Aug 2009
- Location
- Maryland
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Alright, I'm gonna rate...everything> Well, everything I've watched and remember, anyways.
I will, however, spoil them. I tend to rate movies fairly highly if they were both sound story wise, and well shot. Stuff like The Matrix? Gotta give it a five. Good story and some amazing technical advances.
I do not particularly understand why people liked the 13th Warrior. It's dark. Dark and boring. It *could* be good, but it definitely does not show its age well.
Spoiler
Movie Rating The 13th Warrior 1 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 3 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 3 Being John Malkovich 1 Bicentennial Man 2 The Boondock Saints 4 Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions 2 Dogma 4 Entrapment 2 eXistenZ Eyes Wide Shut 2 Fight Club 5 Galaxy Quest 3 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile 2 Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant 2 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 4 Magnolia The Matrix 5 The Mummy 4 Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 3 Sleepy Hollow 3 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 3 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 2 The Straight Story Tarzan 1 The Thirteenth Floor Three Kings 1 Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 3 The Virgin Suicides 2 Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 4 The World Is Not Enough 3 Last edited by Tyndmyr; 2020-01-07 at 02:43 PM.
-
2020-01-08, 02:22 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
That's the point of this three round system, I don't need to redact anything. Movies people don't like fall by the wayside automatically. Movies that lots of people like but I simply hadn't heard of stay in.
The biggest problem is probably getting a bunch of worthy movies nominated (not so much not getting bad movies not nominated), and I think you guys did a good job at that.The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-08, 11:43 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- May 2007
- Location
- In the Heart of Europe
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Which is why I for one try to rate them on an average of how they blew me away (or not) back then and how much I like a rewatch.
Didnt go for 5 stars anywhere mainly because even the ones I liked best I ahve rewatched often enough to find at least some flaws....so my system aint perfect either.^^Last edited by GrayDeath; 2020-01-08 at 11:44 AM.
A neutron walks into a bar and says, “How much for a beer?” The bartender says, “For you? No charge.”
01010100011011110010000001100010011001010010000001 10111101110010001000000110111001101111011101000010 00000111010001101111001000000110001001100101001011 100010111000101110
Later: An atom walks into a bar an asks the bartender “Have you seen an electron? I left it in here last night.” The bartender says, “Are you sure?” The atom says, “I’m positive.”
-
2020-01-08, 03:15 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jul 2015
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Spoiler: My ratingsMovie Rating The 13th Warrior 8mm All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 4 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 2 Being John Malkovich Bicentennial Man The Boondock Saints Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions Dogma 5 Entrapment eXistenZ Eyes Wide Shut 1 Fight Club 5 Galaxy Quest 5 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile Girl, Interrupted 5 House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Magnolia The Matrix 5 The Mummy Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 5 Sleepy Hollow South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 3 The Straight Story Tarzan The Thirteenth Floor 4 Three Kings Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 2 The World Is Not Enough
-
2020-01-08, 08:27 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Dec 2018
-
2020-01-09, 03:02 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jan 2007
- Location
- Switzerland
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Plus they managed to somehow cram Achmad Ibn Fadlan and Beowulf into the same story. What's not to like?
Resident Vancian Apologist
-
2020-01-09, 02:35 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Aug 2009
- Location
- Maryland
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
The story itself is thin, but alright I guess. However, the execution of it is rough. It's stuck in the "realistic" colors of dark and drab that many generic 90s fantasy films are cursed with, and most of the characters don't particularly stand out, being merely another norse dude. Other than one guy who is a bit out of his element, it's a very, very stereotypical fantasy film.
-
2020-01-12, 06:12 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Mar 2009
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I've seen a lot of these.... Incidentally, how do you feel about half ratings (3.5/5 for example)?
Movie Rating The 13th Warrior 4 8mm 2 All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty 3 Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 1 Being John Malkovich 4 Bicentennial Man 2 The Boondock Saints 5 Bowfinger 1 Boys Don't Cry 3 Bringing out the Dead 3 The Cider House Rules 2 Cruel Intentions 2 Dogma 2 Entrapment 2 eXistenZ 4 Eyes Wide Shut 2 Fight Club 4 Galaxy Quest 5 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai 5 The Green Mile 5 Girl, Interrupted 3 House On Haunted Hill 3 In Dreams 2 The Iron Giant 4 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 2 Magnolia 2 The Matrix 4 The Mummy 5 Notting Hill 2 The Red Violin 1 Ravenous 3 Ride with the Devil 3 The Sixth Sense 5 Sleepy Hollow 3 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 2 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 1 The Straight Story Tarzan 3 The Thirteenth Floor 3 Three Kings 4 Titus 2 Topsy-Turvy 2 Toy Story 2 3 The Virgin Suicides 2 Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") Wild Wild West 3 The World Is Not Enough 3 "That's a horrible idea! What time?"
T-Shirt given to me by a good friend.. "in fairness, I was unsupervised at the time".
-
2020-01-13, 06:00 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
You have seen a lot of these
Incidentally, how do you feel about half ratings (3.5/5 for example)?The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!
-
2020-01-18, 06:44 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Apr 2006
- Location
- Bristol
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Obviously, only rating the ones I've seen.
I've tried to rate out of the full five for the sake of making the exercise useful, especially considering these are nominally the best films of the year. Some films that, all things considered, I would probably give a 7/10, only get a 3/5 here, and some 5-6/10s get 2s.
Film Rating American Beauty 3 Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 2 Being John Malkovich 4 Cruel Intentions 4 Dogma 4 Entrapment 3 Eyes Wide Shut 2 Fight Club 4 Galaxy Quest 3 The Green Mile 3 Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 4 The Matrix 4 The Mummy 1 Notting Hill 3 The Sixth Sense 3 Sleepy Hollow 2 South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut 5 Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 0 Toy Story 2 4 The Virgin Suicides 3 The World Is Not Enough 2 GITP Blood Bowl Manager Cup
Red Sabres - Season I Cup Champions, two-time Cup Semifinalists
Anlec Razors - Two-time Cup Semifinalists
Bad Badenhof Bats - Season VII Cup Champions
League Wiki
Spoiler: Previous Avatars(by Strawberries)
(by Rain Dragon)
-
2020-01-19, 03:12 PM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Jan 2007
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
I'll do the best od both world and put the table into spoiler tags.
SpoilerMovie Rating The 13th Warrior 3 8mm 5 All About My Mother (Spanish: Todo sobre mi madre) American Beauty Attack the Gas Station! (Korean: 주유소 습격 사건) Audition (Japanese: Ōdishon) Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me Being John Malkovich 5 Bicentennial Man The Boondock Saints Bowfinger Boys Don't Cry Bringing out the Dead The Cider House Rules Cruel Intentions 4 Dogma Entrapment 2 eXistenZ Eyes Wide Shut 1 Fight Club 3 Galaxy Quest 5 Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai The Green Mile Girl, Interrupted House On Haunted Hill In Dreams The Iron Giant Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels Magnolia The Matrix 5 The Mummy Notting Hill The Red Violin Ravenous Ride with the Devil The Sixth Sense 1 Sleepy Hollow South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace 4 The Straight Story Tarzan The Thirteenth Floor Three Kings Titus Topsy-Turvy Toy Story 2 The Virgin Suicides Werner – Volles Rooäää (No English title, title translates to roughly "Werner (=main character name) - Full-on Warblgarbl") 5 Wild Wild West 1 The World Is Not Enough 3 shipping Sabine/Vaarsuvius
-
2020-01-26, 09:18 AM (ISO 8601)
- Join Date
- Oct 2014
- Location
- Tulips Cheese & Rock&Roll
- Gender
Re: The Hindsight Awards: best movies of 1999. Round 2: rating
Thanks for rating! Round 3 is up, and will run until Friday the 21st of February.
The Hindsight Awards, results: See the best movies of 1999!